Privacy Policy

Dun & Bradstreet (Singapore) Pte Ltd’s Personal Data Privacy Notification

Overview

As the Singapore’s leading credit reporting agency and business information service provider, D&B Singapore (hereinafter “D&B”) is wholly committed to protecting the data privacy and confidentiality of both its internal and external stakeholders including consumers, corporate customers, suppliers, and any member of the public which may have come into contact with us.

Our Privacy Statement is designed to inform you about the collection, use and disclosure of personal data as well as the physical, technical and administrative safeguards we have put in place to protect your information.

In Singapore, the Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) governs the collection, use, disclosure and protection of Personal Data by organizations in a manner that recognizes both the right of individuals to protect their data and the need for organisations to collect, use or disclose personal data for purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances.

Kindly spend a moment to read this Privacy Policy before providing any personal data to us. This is to ensure that you have an understanding and are fully aware of the types and purpose of Personal Data collected, use and disclosed by us. This Data Privacy Policy will be reviewed on an ongoing basis to ensure consistency with any changes in the requirements of the PDPA.

What Personal Data does D&B Singapore collect?

D&B may request personal data for the following groups of individuals.

For Customers, please click here

For Employees, please click here

For Vendors, please click here

Why do we collect your Personal Data?

D&B collects Personal Data for various purposes and can be broadly categorized into the following groups of individuals.

For Customers, please click here

For Employees, please click here

For Vendors, please click here

When D&B obtains information about individuals from third parties, we use reputable sources, including public repositories. D&B Singapore employs appropriate measures to assure the quality of information which we collect.

D&B Singapore’s Approach to Data Protection and Privacy

Consent

If D&B collect Personal Data from an individual, it will first obtain the consent from the individual for the collection, use of disclosure of the data.

If D&B engages in any form of personal email marketing for its Business Education Services, it will give the individual the option to opt-in for its client loyalty programme and receive regular updates for its Business Education Services. D&B provides the individual with the choice to opt-out if he or she decides to withdraw consent for the collection, use or disclosure of Personal Data.

All electronic communications delivered by D&B will also comply with the existing Spam Control Act, in addition to the PDPA requirements.

Notification of Purpose

If D&B collects Personal Data from an individual, it will notify the individual about the purpose of the data collected. Such notifications of purpose will be stated through privacy notices in our forms or agreements where applicable.

Access & Correction

D&B Singapore may, upon your request, make available information about the ways in which the individual’s personal information has been or may have been used or disclosed within the past 1 year before the request

The individual may email csc@dnb.com.sg if he or she has any questions about how the way his or her personal data is being handled by D&B. The individual may also email D&B to obtain a copy of his or her personal data provided to D&B.

To help D&B respond to the individual’s request for access or correction of any inaccuracies, it may ask the individual to verify his or her identity and provide other details. D&B shall respond to the individual’s request within a reasonable timeframe for a minimal fee. However, D&B Singapore reserves the right to refuse access and correction should the individual’s request be frivolous or vexatious.

Accuracy

When submitting Personal Data to D&B, the individual should ensure that such Personal Data are current, complete and accurate. D&B will also make reasonable efforts to ensure the accuracy of Personal Data is accurate and complete if the Personal Data is likely to be used by D&B Singapore to make a decision that affects the individual concerned or disclosed by D&B Singapore to another organisation. You may contact our Data Protection Officers (refer to contact details at the end of the privacy notice) if you believe that the Personal Data which is in our possession is incorrect, outdated or incomplete.

Retention

If the individual’s Personal Data is no longer needed for legal or business purposes, D&B will remove, destroy and anonymize the individual’s Personal Data.

Security and Protection

D&B is committed to implementing the highest standards of information security to protect the privacy and confidentiality of the individual’s personal information.

D&B limits access to personal information of individuals to its authorized employees. D&B also maintains physical, technical, administrative and procedural safeguards to protect the information against loss, misuse, damage or modification and unauthorized access or disclosure.

Within D&B, access to personal information is limited to those employees of D&B and its affiliates who need it to carry out their business transactions and responsibilities.

Vendors and other external contractors we engage are subject to contractual requirements to ensure that personal information is safeguarded.

While D&B strives to protect the individual’s Personal Data, the individual should be aware of the risks associated with disclosing any Personal Data or information when performing transactions over the Internet, or when using public terminals or online portals. The individual is advised to take the necessary precautions such as strong passwords, changing your password regularly and using a secure browser when disclosing Personal Data to D&B over the Internet.

Updating the Privacy Policy

D&B Singapore reserves the right to amend this privacy policy from time to time and it advises you to check this policy on a regular basis. If D&B changes or modifies its privacy policy, it shall post these changes on this page.

Contact Information

For any queries, complaints or concerns, please contact the following Data Protection Officers below:

Ivory Chong
DID: 6439 6677
Email: ivory.chong@dnb.com.sg

Matthias Chen
DID: 6439 6670
Email: Matthias.chen@dnb.com.sg


Contact Us

How can we help?

For more information about D&B Singapore’s Data Privacy Policies, please contact:

Ivory Chong

DID: 6439 6677

Email: ivory.chong@dnb.com.sg

Matthias Chen

DID: 6439 6670

Email: Matthias.chen@dnb.com.sg